Joyce A. Aros
Addie again....
Thu Jun 02, 8:11

...It seems I have been misled according to the newspaper article here in my hand which is the 'TOMBSTONE NEWS' and contains an article written by Dustin Escapule, along with photos of what must have been believed at the time to be Addie Bourland's house both before and after its remodel and relocation to the corner of Third and Allen streets.

According to Mr. Escapule at the time, the building became known as the 'Dragoon Saloon,' for how long, I do not know. This particular building they are referring to and show photos of is the same known today as the 'FOUR DEUCES' saloon, a regular bikers' hang-out.

The article in the newspaper that was written by Mr. Escapule was in reference to the pressure brought on because of the recognized neglect of historic buildings in Tombstone. This reference is naming a letter from the HDC Chairman, Larry Noyes, who states, in short, that the letter is meant to clarify the criteria for restoration, construction, and any and all improvements that are made within the Historic District Commission boundaries.

It goes on to say many complaints and bad publicity due to the neglect of Tombstone's historic buildings and sites (the Addie Bourland house a case in point and the reason for the letter) have been of major concern.

The letter continues to state that such continued neglect (my shortened version) will be subject to legal action.

Apparently the HDC Chairman had not done his homework, according to our poster, as Larry Noyes, though referring in the letter to records provided by the National Parks Service and the State Historical Preservation Office, seemed to be under the impression the house we are all misled by is indeed the Addie Bourland house.

If anyone needs a copy of the news article, let me know.

Joyce

  • ADDIE BORLAND'S HOUSE?Sharon Cunningham, Thu Jun 02 7:19
    So, since I neither live in T'stone, nor have I visited in many years... I need expert advice on this pic... Bob, what's the provenance on this photo? Seems iffy, since neither you nor Joyce... nor Mike... more
    • To Be Clear...Mike Mihaljevich, Thu Jun 02 8:17
      I have seen this photograph before, though I'm not necessarily endorsing the identity of any buildings discussed.
      • Re: To Be Clear...Bob Cash, Mon Jun 06 15:04
        The house in the photo is in or near Addie's lot. Are you saying there is some reason to believe that it is not Addie's or because of other factors we just can't be sure?
      • Mike/ to be clear.....Joyce A. Aros, Thu Jun 02 8:33
        ...you may not be convinced based on the photo but is it possible Larry Noyes used false information from the National Parks Service? Perhaps you should contact him or the HDC as you are a serious researcher.... more
        • To Be Even More Clear...Mike Mihaljevich, Thu Jun 02 8:53
          My position is not based on photographs. Relying on that alone is one way many mistakes have been made.
          • and neither is mine....Joyce A. Aros, Thu Jun 02 9:43
            ...that is the reason for the references regarding the building's renovation and the concern of the HDC chairman, Larry Noyes, at the time. The concern here is whether or not Mr. Noyes has informed... more
    • Addie again.... — Joyce A. Aros, Thu Jun 02 8:11
      • Addie again... and againSharon Cunningham, Thu Jun 02 8:17
        Joyce... what's the date on that TOMBSTONE NEWS article? And, yes, could you scan and send me a copy of the article-- with date showing -- by email attachment? Thanks, my Friend. sharon
        • Sharon...Joyce A. Aros, Thu Jun 02 8:30
          I don't know how to attach by e-mail but will make a copy and send you in the regular mail. I still function the old way, I'm afraid.
Click here to receive daily updates